Home >
Privacy

 

Privacy Policy

 

Management and protection of personal data of the users of this Site is subject to the provisions of current Greek legislation on protection of personal data, the decisions of the competent authority, and the following terms and conditions, which are incorporated by reference to the Terms and Conditions of use of this Site.

You are advised to read the Terms and Conditions carefully before using the Site. Terms with capital initial letter used herein shall have the meaning prescribed under the Terms and Conditions. MIG reserves its right to modify these terms and conditions in any time, without prior notice, safeguarding in any case your personal data received through the Site.

MIG respects your personal data and makes every reasonable effort to safeguard and protect them from any unauthorized access and any form of unlawful processing.

At various points throughout the Site, you may be able to provide/insert certain personal data in the purpose of communicating with us or being informed on actions, news, services and products of MIG or other members of Marfin Investment Group. In any such case, entering your data is optional.

Moreover, during your visit to the Site, certain information may be stored, such as the IP address of your provider, the site or other web - resource through which you arrived at our site, the date and duration of your visit. We would like to clarify that these data are solely used to provide you with better services by improving the technical features of the Site.

With the help of "cookies", i.e. small temporary or permanent files, certain information may be stored on your computer while browsing; this information is not connected to your personal data and we do not use it to determine your identity but it serves to provision of better browsing and appearance of Site content based on your preferences.

MIG will keep on file and process any personal data of yours coming to its knowledge through the Site in accordance with the applicable legislation. Thus, such data are never communicated or disclosed to third parties, unless: a)such third party is a person  to which MIG has partly or fully assigned the processing of such data in accordance with applicable law or b) such communication or disclosure is or may be required or permitted by law and/or is so ordered by the competent authorities .

The data will be processed by MIG for communication, statistical and/or historical purposes, in order to improve MIG’s products and services or for any other purpose, subject to any restrictions imposed by the applicable legislation regarding protection of personal data, other provisions of our Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Terms and Conditions; in this respect you consent to such processing, and your consent is assumed by your using the Site and further applies to any processing of your data by other members of Marfin Investment Group for same purposes. If no instruction is received to the contrary, MIG may use your personal data also for purposes of advertising, promotion and distance marketing of its products and services, as well as those of other Marfin Investment Group members.

Should you choose to follow any special connections (links, hyperlinks, banners) that may be provided through this Site to any third party sites, MIG and any other member of Marfin Investment Group is not responsible for the terms of personal data management and protection applied by any such third party.

Any person to whom the personal data refer has in all cases the right, pursuant to article 12 of Law 2472/1997, to be informed whether or not the data are or have been subjected to processing. Moreover, any person has the right to update the data and, pursuant to article 13 of Law 2472/1997, to object at any time to processing thereof.